Cowboys sweep D-G-F in HOL baseball, Wahpeton track sweeps Anderson-Schuler Relays

The Breckenridge Cowboys swept Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton in a Heart O’ Lakes doubleheader Thursday in Glyndon.

The Cowboys (9-4 overall, 4-2 HOL) won the opener 5-1 and 3-2 in nine innings in the nightcap.

“We spent Wednesday’s practice talking about the little things that we were not doing that great teams do,” Cowboys coach Kevin Heidemann said. “Tonight, our kids executed on all of those things.”

Connor Twidwell pitched a complete-game eight hitter in the first game for the win. Twidwell stuck out four Rebels. Offensively, Cooper Yaggie, Emmit Vig and Jack Aigner each had two hits.

The second game was much closer.

The Cowboys were the home team and trailed 2-1 heading into the bottom of the sixth inning. Breckenridge ralied with Jeremy Stack was hit by a pitch, stole second and advanced to third on a passed ball before scoring on a wild throw during a pickoff attempt. The Cowboys had chances to win the game in seventh and eighth inning before finally pushing the winning run across in the ninth.

Breckenridge loaded the based with no outs in the frame and Cooper Yaggie scored Hayden Schuler from third on a sacrifice fly.

Carter Haugen worked the first 5 1/3 innings and gave up only one hit before having to leave due to a pitch limit. Jake Wendorff went the rest of the way for the win, striking out five.

Wahpeton win team titles at Anderson-Schuler Relays

The Wahpeton boys and girls track and field teams each won team titles Thursday at the Anderson-Schuler Relays in Breckenridge.

Teams from Sargent Central, Fergus Falls, Fergus Falls Hillcrest and Rothsay joined Breckenridge and Wahpeton in the meet.

Winning events for the Huskies included the 4×800 relay, Bailey Bernstein in the girls 100 dash, Shea Truesdel in the boys 100, Gabby Baumgartner in the girls 1,600, the boys 4×100 relay, Emily DeVries in the girls 300 hurdles, Jacob Bartels in the boys 300 hurdles and 800 run, Magdalena Benton in the girls 200, Josh Darwin in the boys 200, long jump and triple jump, Olivia Erickson in the girls high jump, Corbin Cornelius in the boys high jump and Isaac Wohlers in the boys pole vault and javelin.

For Breckenridge, Austin Snobi won the 110 boys hurdles, the girls 4×200 relay won, Zach Haire won the boys 1,600, the girls 4×100 relay was victorius, Sawyer Gowin claimed first in the boys 400, Madison Rabbithead in the girls 800, Riley Finkral in the girls long jump and Jude Held in the girls triple jump.

Here’s the complete results from the meet through the top six. Relay names were only available for the winning teams.

Anderson-Schuler Relays

Thursday

Boys Team Scores

1. Wahpeton, 201.5; 2. Breckenridge 137; 3. Sargent Central 119.5; 4. Fergus Falls 56; 5. Fergus Falls Hillcrest 30; 6. Rothsay 5

Local Boys Results

3,200 relay: 1. Wahpeton (Gus Lasch, Jared Bartels, Colin Samuels, Corbin Cornelius), 9:02.22; 2. Breckenridge, 9:19.23

110 hurdles: Austin Snobi, Breckenridge, 16.25; 2. Jacob Bartels, Wahpeton, 16.77

100 dash: 1. Shea Truesdel, Wahpeton, 11.58; 2. Samuel Bakken, 11.69; 4. Michael Randall, Breckenridge, 11.93

4×200 relay: 3. Breckenridge, 1:42.48; 4. Wahpeton, 1:44.75

1,600 run: 1. Zach Haire, Breckenridge, 4:47.20; 5. Logan Mammenga, 5:38.33

4×100 relay: 1. Wahpeton (Nathan Worrell, Josh Darwin, Shea Truesdel, Thomas Withuski), 46.06; 3. Breckenridge, 47.35

400 dash: 1. Sawyer Gowin, Breckenridge, 55.42; 2. Corbin Cornelius, Wahpeton, 55.52; 3. Gus Lasch, Wahpeton, 57.78

300 hurdles: Jacob Bartels, Wahpeton, 43.92; 2. Austin Snobi, Breckenridge, 45.33

800 run: 1. Jared Bartels, Wahpeton, 2:08.19; 2. Aiden Ruddy, Breckenridge, 2:13.52; 3. Francisco Perez, Breckenridge, 2:28.43; 5. Logan Mammenga, 2:39.00

200 dash: 1. Josh Darwin, Wahpeton, 24.17; 5. Jacob Bartels, Wahpeton, 24.96; 6. Thomas Withuski, Wahpeton, 24.23

4×400 relay: 1 Wahpeton (Gus Lasch, Colin Samuels, Jared Bartels, Corbin Cornelius), 3:45.73; 2. Breckenridge

Discus: 2. Kobe Thimjon, Wahpeton, 126-2; 5. Carter Fredericksen, Breckenridge, 103-7; 6. Gavin Johnson, Breckenridge, 95-0

Shot put: 3. Carter Fredericksen, Breckenridge, 39-9; 4. Kobe Thimjon, Wahpeton, 39-1; 5. Gavin Johnson, Breckenridge, 38-5

High jump: 1. Corbin Cornelius, Wahpeton, 5-8; 3. Bailey Evans, Breckenridge, 4-10; 4. Munezero Desire, Wahpeton, 4-10; 5. Sebastian Anderson, Breckenridge, 4-8

Long jump: 1. Josh Darwin, Wahpeton, 19-5; 4. Samuel Bakken, Breckenridge, 17-9 1/2; 5. Sawyer Gowin, Breckenridge, 16-1 1/2; 6. Brady Owens, Wahpeton, 15-8

Triple Jump: 1. Josh Darwin, Wahpeton, 42-3 1/2; 3. Jacob Bartels, Wahpeton, 35-11 1/2; 4. James Finkral, Breckenridge, 35-7 1/2

Pole vault: Isaac Wohlers, Wahpeton, 10-0; 2. Sawyer Schuler, Breckenridge, 10-0; 3. Shea Truesdel, Wahpeton, 9-6; 5. Thomas Withuski, Wahpeton, 9-6; 6. Kobe Thimjon, Wahpeton, 8-6

Javelin: 1. Isaac Wohlers, Wahpeton, 135-6; 4. Shea Truesdel, Wahpeton, 101-3; 5. Munezero Desire, Wahpeton, 90-8

Girls Team Scores

1. Wahpeton, 187; 2. Sargent Central 139; 3. Breckenridge 133; 4. Fergus Falls Hillcrest 41; 5. Rothsay 31; 6. Fergus Falls 9

Girls Individual Results

4×800 relay: 2. Breckenridge, 12:36.48

100 hurdles: 2. Carcie Materi, Breckenridge, 19.93; 3. Jaylyn Romerein, Wahpeton, 20.04

100 dash: Bailey Bernstein, Wahpeton, 13.09; 2. McKynzie Meyer, Breckenridge, 13.52; 4. Christa Habiger, Wahpeton, 14.01; 6. Haley Kjar, Wahpeton, 14.37

4×200 relay: 1. Breckenridge (Riley Finkral, Tayor Bommersbach, Chase Yaggie, Grace Conzemius), 1:51.67; 2. Wahpeton, 1:52.82

1,600 run: 1. Gabby Baumgartner, Wahpeton, 6:10.22; 6. Kary Schadler, Wahpeton, 7:03.28

4×100 relay: 1. Breckenridge (McKynzie Meyer, Riley Finkral, Talor Bommersbach, Chase Yaggie), 53.79; 2. Wahpeton, 53.94

400 dash: 1. Magdalena Benton, Wahpeton, 1:07.07; 2. Tayor Bommersbach, Breckenridge, 1:08.40

300 hurdles: 1. Emily DeVries, Wahpeton, 51.91; 2. Christa Habiger, Wahpeton, 57.38; 3. Mercedes Jirak, Breckenridge, 1:00.47; 4. Jaylen Romerein, Wahpeton, 1:00.54

800 run: 1. Madison Rabbithead, Breckenridge, 2:34.58; 2. Sydney Mahrer, Wahpeton, 2:35.20; 3. Kilee Bladow, Wahpeton, 2:39.63; 4. Bella Loberg, Wahpeton, 3:14.02; 6. Margo Mumm, Wahpeton, 3:17.77

200 run:2 1. Magdalena Benton, Wahpeton, 28.19; 3. Olivia Erickson, Wahpeton, 29.41; 4. Haley Kjar, Wahpeton, 30.27; 5. Christa Habiger, Wahpeton, 30.42

3,200 run: 3. Hailee Bruce, Breckenridge, 14:27.90; 5. Ashlyn Haire, Breckenridge, 15:13.20; 6. Bella Loberg, Wahpeton, 16:38.82

4×400 relay: Wahpeton (Sidnie Pulskamp, Kilee Bladow, Olivia Erickson, Magdalena Benton), 4:31.49; 2. Breckenridge, 4:33.77

Discus: 2. Rachel Anderson, Breckenridge-, 78-11; 3. Victoria Undem, Breckenridge, 77-10; 6. Carlyse Ditch, Wahpeton, 73-0

Shot put: 4. Victoria Undem, Breckenridge, 27-4; 5. Jordyn Kahler, Wahpeton, 26-9; 6. Jaylyn Romerein, Wahpeton, 26-8

High jump: 1. Olivia Erickson, Wahpeton, 4-10; 3. Kile Bladow, Wahpeton, 4-8; 4. Jordyn Kahler, Wahpeton, 4-6; 5. Aiyana Allard, Wahpeton, 4-4; 6. Emily DeVries, Wahpeton, 4-4

Long jump: 1. Riley Finkral, Breckenridge, 13-10 1/2; 2. Madison Rabbithead, Breckenridge, 13-9; 3. Haley Kjar, Wahpeton, 13-3, 6. Emma Ihland, Breckenridge, 12-11

Triple jump: 1. Jude Held, Breckenridge, 30-8 1/4; 3. Madison Rabbithead, Breckenridge, 27-10 1/2.

Pole vault: 3. Quinn Bassingthwaite, Wahpeton, 6-6

Javelin: 2. Christa Habiger, Wahpeton, 89-3; 2. Sam Pithey, Wahpeton, 89-3; 4. Haley Kjar, Wahpeton, 73-10; 5. Jaylyn Romerein, Wahpeton, 71-11